lockHome Banking Login
Privacy Policy

Go paperless with eStatements!

Log in to Home Banking and click the eStatements link to enroll. eStatements are a quick, convenient, and secure way to receive your monthly statements online through Home Banking. Enrollment is quick and the service is free!

PrivacyPolicy

Privacy Policy

Click here to download a copy of our Privacy Policy

At Fort Worth City Credit Union, we put our members first and take pride in offering a variety of financial services.  Protecting your privacy, as well as your financial assets, is central to our mission.  Whether you are an existing member or considering membership with us, we understand how important it is for you to know how we collect, retain, and use information about you.  We recognize that you have a right to expect your personal information to remain private and secure.  Fort Worth City Credit Union maintains standards to ensure that your personal information is private and secure at all times.

We are committed to providing you with competitive products and services to meet your financial needs, which necessitates that we share information about you to complete your transactions and to provide you with certain financial opportunities.  In order to do so, we have entered into agreements with other companies that provide services to us.  Under these arrangements, we may disclose all of the information we collect, as described below, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf.  To protect your privacy, we only work with companies that agree to maintain strong confidentiality protections and limit the use of information we provide.  We do not permit companies we work with to sell to other third parties the information we provide them.

Information We Collect and Disclose About You

We collect and may disclose nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:
•Information we receive from you on membership and loan applications and other forms;
•Information about your transactions with us or others;
•Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency;
•Information obtained when verifying the information you provide on an application or other forms, such as from your current or past employers or from other institutions where you conduct financial transactions.

We also may disclose information we collect about you under other circumstances as permitted or required by law.  These disclosures typically include information to process transactions on your behalf, conduct the operations of the Credit Union, follow your instructions as you authorize, and protect the security of our financial records.  If you terminate your membership with Fort Worth City Credit Union, we will not share information we have collection about you, except as permitted or required by law.

How We Protect Your Information

Fort Worth City Credit Union restricts access to nonpublic personal information about you to our employees who have a specific business purpose in utilizing your data.  We also train our employees in the importance of maintaining confidentiality and member privacy.  In addition, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations and leading industry practices to safeguard your nonpublic personal information.

About Children’s Online Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed to give parents increased control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is used. The law applies to websites and services directed to, and which knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13. Fort Worth City Credit Union’s websites and online services are not directed to children under the age of 13, nor is information knowingly collected from them. For additional information on COPPA protections, link to the Federal Trade Commission's website at www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.

Maintenance of Accurate Information

Fort Worth City Credit Union has established procedures to ensure that your personal information is accurate, current and complete in accordance with reasonable commercial standards.  If you find that your Account information is incorrect, call or write to us at the following telephone number or address:

817.732.2803
Fort Worth City Credit Union
2309 Montgomery St.
Fort Worth, TX 76107

We will respond to requests to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner.

More Information

Fort Worth City Credit Union values its members and their privacy.  We want you to understand how we use the information you provide and our commitment to ensuring your personal privacy.  If you have any questions about how we protect or use your personal information, please contact us at the telephone number or address above.

Contact Us

Stay Connected

  • FacebookFacebook
  • TwitterTwitter
  • You TubeYoutube
External link

By accessing this link, you will be leaving the Credit Union's web site and entering a web site hosted by another party.

Although the Credit Union has approved this as a reliable partner site, please be advised that you will no longer be subject to, or under the protection of, the privacy, accessibility, and security policies of the Credit Union's web site. The other party is solely responsible for the content of its web site.

We encourage you to read and evaluate the privacy and security policies on the site you are entering, which may be different than those of the Credit Union

Continue Cancel